TODAY: MMTC CEO Kim Keenan Testifies before House Telecom Subcommittee on ‘Broadcast Ownership in the 21st Century’
[…] In fact, the FCC’s own criteria in awarding broadcast licenses delayed diverse ownership; it took 50 years under prior regulation before people of color owned even 1 percent of the nation’s broadcast stations.

Today it is well settled that minority ownership is an indispensable element of broadcast ownership diversity. In 1996, Congress adopted Section 257 of the Communications Act to require the FCC to report every three years on its efforts to eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services.”[6] And in 2004, under Chairman Michael Powell, the FCC created the Advisory Committee on Diversity for Communications in the Digital Age to advance media ownership opportunities for minorities and women.[7]